Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

iFlightPlanner

 

...

What Constitutes a ‘Loggable’ Instrument Approach?

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 @ 8:00 AM

Pilots have requested clarification and legal interpretations regarding what constitutes a “loggable” instrument approach.  

Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) Part 61 § 61.57(c) requires a pilot, rated to fly under instrument flight rules (IFR), to remain current in order to act as pilotin-command (PIC) of a flight conducted under IFR or flight conditions less than the minimums prescribed for visual flight rules (VFR).  Accordingly, § 61.57(c)(1)(i) specifies that an instrument-rated pilot must conduct and log a minimum of six IAPs every 6 months in order to maintain his or her IFR currency.  This requirement ensures instrument-rated pilots exercise IFR privileges to an acceptable level of proficiency and safety.   To meet this requirement, pilots must understand the conditions that permit logging an IAP.

Section 61.57(c)(1-5) permits a pilot to use one of four methods to conduct and then log IAPs:

  1. Actual instrument flight conditions flown in an aircraft;
  2. Simulated instrument flight conditions, using a view-limiting device, flown in an aircraft with a safety pilot;
  3. Simulated instrument flight conditions conducted in any FAA approved:
    • Flight Simulator/Full Flight Simulator (FFS),
    • Flight Training Device (FTD),
    • Aviation Training Device (ATD), or
  4. A combination of methods 1 through 3 as prescribed by § 61.57(c)(4), or (5)

» InFO (Information for Operators) #15012